Final Program of Darstellungstheorietage and Nikolaus 2005
All talks were in the Hauptgebäude, Templergraben 55: On Friday morning in Hörsaal III and all the others in Hörsaal IV. Coffee breaks were at Lehrstuhl D, Templergraben 64, 2nd floor.
Thursday, December 8, 2005
1.31-2.00pm | Steffen Oppermann (Köln): Auslander-Reiten theory of representation-directed Artinian rings (abstract) |
2.10-2.31pm | Mark Stather (Warwick): Constructing and conjugating the Sylow p-subgroups of the classical groups (abstract) |
coffee break | |
3.30-4.22pm | Richard Dipper (Stuttgart): Rank polynomials and Specht modules for general linear groups (abstract) |
4.30-5.04pm | Friederike Stoll (Stuttgart): Oriented tangles and the mixed tensor representation (abstract) |
5.11-5.32pm | Daniel Juteau (Paris): Springer correspondance modulo l (abstract, slides (pdf)) |
5.42-5.59pm | Richard Parker (Cambridge): High-performance meat-axe (abstract) |
7.30pm-??1 | Conference Dinner (in ``Limburger Hof'', Templergraben 42) |
Friday, December 9, 2005
8.40-9.20am | Gunter Malle (Kaiserslautern): Heights of characters in groups of Lie type (abstract) |
9.40-10.01am | Britta Späth (Kaiserslautern): Characters of tori and their extensions |
10.15-10.55am2 | Michael Cuntz (Kaiserslautern): Based rings and Fourier transform matrices (abstract) |
11.05-11.23am | Jean-Baptiste Gramain (Aberdeen): Blocks of unipotent characters in the finite general linear group (abstract, slides) |
11.36-12.01am | Harald Meyer (Bayreuth): On a subalgebra of the centre of a group ring II (abstract) |
lunch break | |
1.52-2.15pm | Marcus Bishop (Lausanne): Group cohomology and Massey products in GAP (abstract) |
2.25-2.43pm | Dörte Feichtenschlager (Braunschweig): On CF space groups of a given coclass (abstract) |
coffee and discussion (approx. 3.15-4.15pm talk in ``Graduiertenkolleg'') | |
4.30-4.50pm | Andreas Distler (Braunschweig): Solving a polynomial equation by radical |
4.59-5.17pm | Jean Michel (Paris): Hurwitz action on tuples of Euclidean reflections (article) |
5.30-5.47pm | Henrik Bäärnhielm (London): Computing with some exceptional groups |
(no ``official'' evening program) |
Saturday, December 11, 2004
10.01-10.21am | Stefan Kohl (Stuttgart): On a class of infinite permutation groups (abstract, slides (pdf)) |
10.30-10.45am | Michael Claßen-Houben (Aachen): Unipotent characters in GAP character tables of finite groups of Lie type |
11.00-11.14am | Sarah Scherotzke (Aachen): Structure of finite-dimensional Hopf algebras |
11.30-11.50am | Jürgen Klüners (Kassel): Generating subfields (abstract) |
lunch break | |
2.13-2.29pm | Janka Pílniková (Linz): Splitting central simple algebras of degree 4 (abstract, slides (pdf)) |
2.41-3.04pm2 | Willem de Graaf (Trento): Classification of 6-dimensional nilpotent Lie algebras over fields of characteristic not 2 (abstract, preprint) |
3.13-3.35pm | Jürgen Müller (Siegen): On p-groups forming Brauer pairs (abstract) |
coffee break | |
4.30-4.50pm | Colva M. Roney-Dougal (St Andrews): Identifying geometries preserved by matrix groups |
5.00-5.25pm | Björn Assmann (St Andrews): Algorithmic use of the Mal'cev correspondence (abstract, preprint) |
5.30-5.52pm2 | John Bray (London): Symmetric presentations of some Leech lattice groups |
7.00pm-??1 | Research Cambridge Style! (in the ``Labyrinth''!) |
Anyone was welcome to attend the talks!
(Final version,
Mon, 12 Dec 2005 11:21:27 +0100)
1 Come next year to see yourself!
2 Solved Nikolaus game and was allowed to speak five minutes over the scheduled time.